Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] The President's spouse automatically assumes that role. Only if the President has no spouse can the President designate who will be entitled to government assistance, and even then, the statute specifies that the person be a "member of the President's fam­ ily."73 Moreover, the statute does not even directly authorize the First Spouse to assist the President. Rather, the statute provides

69. See 5 U.S.C. § 3110(a),(b) (1994). 70. See Wasserman, 48 Vand. L. Rev. at 1247 nn.136-37 (cited in note 18) (citing Federal Yellow Book,§ I at l-7, I-13 (Leadership Directories, Winter 1995)). 71. 3 U.S.C. § 105(e) provides: Assistance and services authorized pursuant to this section to the President are authorized to be provided to the spouse of the President in connection with as­ sistance provided by such spouse to the President in the discharge of the Presi­ dent's duties and responsibilities. If the President does not have a spouse, such assistance and services may be provided for such purposes to a member of the President's family whom the President designates. 72. The possibility of the President's choosing a substitute presents another line of reasoning supporting the First Spouse's official position. Method of selection provides a strong indication of status.