Vanderbilt Review
[…] Clinton, chose to avoid this reasoning.101

96. Id. Section 105(a)(1) states that "the President is authorized to appoint and fix the pay of employees in the White House Office. . . ." Id. (emphasis added). Section 105(e), however, states: "If the President does not have a spouse, such assistance and services may be provided for such purposes to a family member of the President's family whom the President designates" (emphasis added). One is "appointed" to the post of Assistant to the President, but "designated" to fill the 105(e) position. 97. Section 106(c) states: Assistance and services authorized pursuant to this section to the Vice President are authorized to be provided to the spouse of the Vice President in connection with assistance provided by such spouse to the Vice President in the discharge of the Vice President's executive duties and responsibilities. If the Vice President does not have a spouse, such assistance and services may be provided for such purposes to a member of the Vice President's family whom the Vice President designates. 98. Compare 3 U.S.C. §§ 105(e), 106(c) (1988). 99. See note 81 and accompanying text. 100. See note 101 (suggesting that while the First Lady as such is not a federal officer or employee, she could become one depending on the role she is given). 101. A similar situation came before John M. Harmon