Vanderbilt Review
[…] to nor confirmed in the position of 'First Lady,' she has taken no oath of office, and she neither holds a statutory office nor performs statutory duties"). 77. See American Physicians, 997 F.2d at 920 (Buckley, J., concurring) (concluding that efforts to characterize the First Lady as an employee "lack an argument in support of the proposition" and that there is "no such argument" that the First Lady is an officer); American Physicians, 813 F. Supp. at 90 (finding that the First Lady is not an officer or employee of the federal government). 78. American Physicians, 997 F.2d at 904. 79. 3 U.S.C. § 105(a)(1) (1988). 1234 VANDERBILT LAW REVIEW [Vol. 48:1215

President's spouse "in connection with assistance provided by such spouse to the President in the discharge of the President's duties and responsibilities."0 The government argued that Congress, through this authorization provision, understood that the First Lady assists the President in discharging his duties and thus serves as an "officer" of the federal government.