Vanderbilt Review
[…] 141. 31 U.S.C. §§ 1341-1342 (Supp. 1993). 142. 31 U.S.C. § 1342. The statute provides: "An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the District of Columbia government may not accept voluntary services for either government or employ personal services exceeding that authorized by law except for emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of property." Id. 143. See generally Beth Nolan, Public Interest, Private Income: Conflicts and Control Limits on the Outside Income of Government Officials, 87 Nw. U. L. Rev. 57, 123-27 (1992) (discussing various aspects of the Antideficiency Act).