Vanderbilt Review
[…] Clinton's specific appointment to the Health Care Task Force, the American Physicians court may have created a constitutional problem far greater than the one it sought to avoid. One could argue that the First Lady is a private citizen in general, but that Mrs. Clinton became a federal officer when the President ap- pointed her to head the task force.100 It is understandable, however, why the court, and Mrs. Clinton, chose to avoid this reasoning.101

96. Id. Section 105(a)(1) states that "the President is authorized to appoint and fix the pay of employees in the White House Office. . . ." Id. (emphasis added). Section 105(e), however, states: "If the President does not have a spouse, such assistance and services may be provided for such purposes to a family member of the President's family whom the President designates" (emphasis added).