Vanderbilt Review
[…] Eleanor Roosevelt, This I Remember 231-32 (Harper & Brothers, 1st ed. 1949). Though Mrs. Roosevelt herself received no compensation, she had authority to hire people on her own. To design children's physical fitness programs, Mrs. Roosevelt hired dancer Mayris Chaney for a $4,000 a year post. This ignited so much criticism that on February 6, 1942, Congress voted to prohibit the use of OCD funds for "instruction in physical fitness by dancers. . . ." Chadakoff, ed., EleanorRoosevelt's My Day at 239. On February 21, 1942, Mrs. Roosevelt resigned her post. Id. 115. 3 U.S.C. § 105(e). Specifically, the section provides that if the President has no spouse, assistance "may be provided for such purposes to a member of the President's family whom the President designates." Id. 116. Id. 117. There have been numerous occasions when a President entered the White House un- married and used a substitute First Lady to carry out state functions, and on a number of 1244 VANDERBILT LAW REVIEW [Vol. 48:1215 ties and responsibilities in mind, then anyone who is qualified to