Vanderbilt Review
[…] Clinton's presence on the Task Force violates... any conflict-of-interest statute). 177. See 18 U.S.C. §207(c) & (d) (1988 and Supp. 1993). Under 18 U.S.C. § 207(a)(2), all officers and employees of the Executive Branch" are restricted from making, with intent to influence, "any communication to or appearance before any officer or employee of any department, agency, court... on behalf of any other person ...in connection with a particular matter... (B) which such person knows or reasonably should know was actually pending under his or her official responsibility as such officer or employee within a period of 1 year before the termination of his or her service or employment with 1995] ROLE OF THE FIRST LADY 1255 special treatment, Congress recognized the widespread influence such top executive branch officials obtain. The First Lady, a confidant at least as close to the President as these advisers, should be subject to similar regulation.