Vanderbilt Review
[…] Clinton's appointment to the task force violated federal anti-nepotism laws.108 The court reasoned that holding otherwise would bring the anti-nepotism laws into conflict with Congress' intent to allow the presidential spouse to assist the President. 0 9 Judge Buckley took the opposite view, that it is unrea- sonable to hold that the First Lady is an officer of the Government when the holding would conflict with Congress's intent to prohibit

102. 5 U.S.C. § 3110(b) (1988). Specifically, the law states that a "public official may not appoint, employ, promote, advance.., in the agency in which he is serving or over which he exercises jurisdiction or control any individual who is a relative of the public official." Id. 103. 5 U.S.C. § 3110(a)(2) (1988). 104. Id. 105. American Physicians,997 F.2d at 905. The court stated that though the anti-nepotism provision in 5 U.S.C. Section 3110(a)(1)(A) defines a covered "agency" as an "executive agency," "we doubt that Congress intended to include the White House or