Volume 95 Issue 4 Article 8
[…] First is the traditional method in which the lawyer puts the plaintiff on the stand to testify to his per- sonal injury and his loss of enjoyment of life. Additionally, the plaintiff's family and friends can be called to substantiate and add to such testimony.39 As an example:

37. Yet, West Virginia Code § 55-7B-8 does provide a limitation or cap on liability of one million dollars for non-economic loss in a medical professional liability action brought against a health care provider. West Virginia Code § 55-7B-2(g) defines "non-eco- nomic loss" as "losses including, but not limited to, pain, suffering, mental anguish and grief." The Flannery court held that damages for loss of enjoyment of life are found in the second category of damages, that is "intangible damages since they are 'unliquidated' in the sense that there is no precise monetary calculation that can be used to determine the amount of the loss."