Graduate Theses, Dissertations, and Problem Reports
[…] Pennsylvania drug courts should have more freedom in deciding how to fund their operations. I am also interested in examining the

West Virginia drug court’s compliance with its funding legislation. For example, are the funding regulations overly burdensome, or are those rules simple and easy to follow?

Funding 83

The standards for funding West Virginia courts were laid out in the West Virginia Drug

Offender and Treatment Act (2009). §62-15-11 of this law states the following:

(a) Each drug court with the guidance of the Supreme Court of Appeals may establish a schedule for the payment of reasonable fees and costs necessary to conduct the program; (b) Nothing in this article shall prohibit local advisory committees or drug court teams from obtaining supplemental funds or exploring grants to support drug courts. (c) Nothing in this article shall be construed to supplant funds currently utilized for drug courts.

The Act has been updated to feature an additional section related to funding. §62-15-9a creates an adult drug court participation fund, and it reads as follows:

(a) There is created within the State Treasury a special revenue fund designated the Adult Drug Court Participation Fund to be administered by the West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals. (b) The fund shall consist of moneys received from individuals participating in an adult drug court program. (c) All moneys deposited into the State Treasury and credited to the Adult Drug Court Participation Fund shall be used to pay the costs associated with maintaining and administering the court’s adult drug court programs. (d) All moneys collected by the Administrator of the Supreme Court of Appeals for participation in the court’s adult drug court program shall be deposited into the Adult Drug Court Participation Fund.