THE YEAR IN REVIEW: 2006 –2007 CASE LAW UPDATE FOR WEST VIRGINIA
[…] It is important to note that the new version of the statute requires that the employer have “actual knowledge” of both the existence of the unsafe condition and of “the strong probability of serious injury or death presented by the specific unsafe working condition.” The Supreme Court’s recent decision in Ryan v. Clonch Indus., Inc. discussed below, modifies the actual knowledge requirement in the pre-Amendment statute and likely has the same effect on the post-Amendment statute.

The changes to §23-4-2(d)(2)(ii)(C) are perhaps most significant. In order to satisfy subsection (C) by proving the unsafe working condition violated a “commonly accepted and well-known safety standard within the industry or business of the employer,” the plaintiff must now offer “competent evidence of written standards or guidelines which reflect a consensus safety standard in the industry or business.”2 Essentially, the applicable industry standard must now be 1.) a consensus safety standard in the industry or business and 2.) must be in