THE YEAR IN REVIEW: 2006 –2007 CASE LAW UPDATE FOR WEST VIRGINIA
[…] The trial court entered summary judgment in favor of Winans after thoroughly examining the claim. The Supreme Court first examined the issue of whether Ms. Marcus properly raised a deliberate intent claim. The Court noted that, where immunities are implicated, “the trial court must insist on heightened pleading by the plaintiff.” Id. at 517 (citing Hutchinson v. City of Huntington, 198 W. Va. 1391, 479 S.E.2d 649 (1997); Tolliver v. Kroger Co., 201 W. Va. 509, 498 S.E.2d 702 (1997)). Although Tolliver specifically addressed the pleading requirements under W. Va. Code §23-4-2(d)(2)(i), the pleading requirements also apply to W. Va. Code §23-4-2(d)(2)(ii) pursuant to Marcus.

The Tolliver Court held that pleading the elements of W. Va. Code §23-4-2(d)(2)(i) was sufficient, i.e., that the “employer acted with a consciously, subjectively, and deliberately formed intention to produce the specific result of injury.” Presumably, language in the Complaint mirroring the language of W. Va. Code §23-4-2-(d)(2)(ii)(A-E) is sufficient to satisfy this “heightened pleading” requirement in cases arising under W. Va. Code §23-4- 2(d)(2)(ii). The Court has never delineated the type of allegation that satisfies W. Va.