THE YEAR IN REVIEW: 2006 –2007 CASE LAW UPDATE FOR WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Expert testimony is still preferred when relying on a consensus safety standard to satisfy this section, but the expert must now identify a written standard.

2 W. Va. Code §23-4-2(d)(2)(ii)(C) (2005). In addition to the changes highlighted above, the new version of Section 23-4-2(c) clarifies that an underlying workers’ compensation claim is not a condition precedent to a deliberate intention suit. However, even if a workers’ compensation claim is not filed, the employer may enjoy an offset equal to the value of the workers’ compensation claim had it been filed. The new version of Section 23-4-2(c) provides that, in a deliberate intent suit, the amount recoverable is equal to “any excess of damages over the amount received or receivable in a claim for benefits under this chapter, whether filed or not” (emphasis added).3 The Court has not yet addressed whether, under the new statute, a defendant is entitled to an offset when the plaintiff fails to file a workers’ compensation claim.