California Western School of Law CWSL Scholarly Commons
[…] I § 23 (adopted 1998)). For a discussion of Baehr, see Barbara J. Cox, Same-Sex Marriage and Choice-of-Law: If We Marry in Hawaii, Are We Still Married When We Return Home?, 1994 Wis. L. REv. 1033. (1995) [hereinafter If We Marry]. The Vermont legislature adopted its civil unions bills after the Baker court indicated that it could create "some equivalent statutory alternative" to avoid "disruptive and unforseen consequences." Baker, 744 A.2d at 867, 887. The Vermont legislature established the institution of "civil unions" in VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 15, § 1204(a) (2002), which states that parties to a "shall have all the same benefits, protections and responsibilities under law ... as are granted to spouses in a marriage." For a discussion of this case, see Barbara J. Cox, But Why Not Marriage:An Essay on Vermont s Civil Unions Law, Same-Sex Marriage, and Separate But (Un)Equal, 25 VT. L. REV. 113 (2000) [hereinafter But Why Not Marriage]. 2004] "INCIDENTS OF MARRIAGE" ANALYSIS 707