California Western School of Law CWSL Scholarly Commons
[…] 25Rosengarten, 802 A.2d at 184. 26 VT. STAT. ANN.tit. 15, § 1201(2) (2003). 12' Rosengarten, 802 A.2d at 179-80; CoNN. GEN. STAT. ANN. §§ 46a-81a to 46a-81r (West 2004). Section 46a-81r does state: "Nothing in [the nondiscrimination statutes] shall be . . . construed (1) to mean the state of Connecticut condones homosexuality or bisexuality or any equivalent lifestyle.. . [or] (4) to authorize the recognition of or the right of marriage between persons of the same sex .... " 128 Rosengarten, 802 A.2d at 180-81; CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. §§ 45a-724 to 45a-737 (West 1993).