California Western School of Law CWSL Scholarly Commons
[…] 3. West Virginia-Family Court Granted Its Dissolution M.G. and S.G. entered into a civil union on July 3, 2000, in Bennington, Vermont. M.G. sought a dissolution based on irreconcilable differences on July 29, 2002, in the Family Court of Marion County, West Virginia.1 63 The parties had no children and

158 TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 2.001(b) (Vernon 1998) ("A license may.not be issued for the marriage of persons of the same sex."). 159 No. F-185063 (Dist. Ct. Jefferson County, Tex., Mar. 3, 2003) (unpublished decision on file with author). 160 2003 Tex. Gen.