NORTH CAROLINA TRIAL JUDGES’ BENCH BOOK DISTRICT COURT VOLUME 1 2019 Edition
[…] A divorce from bed and board does not affect the right of either spouse to take pursuant to the will of the other. [1 Lee’s North Carolina Family Law § 6.21(C) (5th ed. 1993).] This is different than an absolute divorce or annulment.See [ G.S. 31-5.4 (an absolute divorce or annulment revokes all provisions in a will in favor of the testator’s former spouse).]

I. Attorney Fees 1. A court may award costs in an action for divorce, before or after judgment, as may be incurred by either spouse from the sole and separate estate of either spouse, as may be just. [G.S. 6-21(4).] 2. G.S. 6-21 states that for divorce actions, “costs” include “reasonable attorneys’ fees in such amounts as the court shall in its discretion determine and allow.”