Volume 90 Issue 4 Article 7
[…] To date the West Virginia supreme court has not considered a tort case involving a choice-of-law issue in which the defendant was served while merely temporarily in the state. Cases in which venue is proper only under West Virginia Code § 56-1-1(a)(4) are rare, so the venue limitation will not be a restriction on the public policy doctrine. Trial courts are more likely to encounter cases arising from out-of-state torts committed by defendants residing in or doing busi-

168. Paul, 352 S.E.2d at 556 n.14 (emphasis in original). 169. W. VA. CODE § 56-1-1(a)(4) (1987) provides for venue "against one or more residents of the state, wherein any one of them may be found and served with process, or may have estate or debts due him or them." https://researchrepository.wvu.edu/wvlr/vol90/iss4/7 34 Jackson: No Place Like Home: Public Policy and Prudent Practice in the Con 19881 CONFLICT OF LAWS 1229