Cornell Law Review Volume 88 Article 2 Issue 6 September 2003
[…] See id. § 158(b) (1) (A)-(B). The § 158(b) presumption notwithstanding, many circuits have yet to establish bankruptcy ap- pellate panels. See Eugene R. Wedoff, BAPs-Good, but Not Good Enough, 19 AM. BANKR. INST. J. 32, 32 (2000). Appeals from bankruptcy appellate panels are heard by the court of appeals for the jurisdiction. See 28 U.S.C. § 158(d). Section 636(c) allows magistrate judges to preside (as a districtjudge would) over jury or nonjury civil proceedings with the consent of the parties. See id. § 636(c). Appeals from judgments entered by magistrate judges under section 636(c) are heard by the court of appeals for the jurisdiction. Id. § 636(c) (3). 142 See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 151 ("In each judicial district, the bankruptcy judges in regular active service shall constitute a unit of the district court to be known as the bankruptcy court for that district."); id. § 636(b) (1) (A) (authorizing a district judge to designate a magistrate judge to hear and determine certain pretrial matters "pending before the court"). 143 See supra notes 140-41 and accompanying text. 144 E.g., Peretz v.