PUBLIC USE IN THE DIRIGISTE TRADITION: PRIVATE AND PUBLIC BENEFIT IN AN ERA OF AGGLOMERATION
[…] The Court specifically rejected the “narrow” interpretation of public use, which limits eminent domain to in- stances of intended use by the general public, a government agency, or a highly regulated

159 892 N.Y.S.2d at 20. 160 933 N.E.2d at 733-34. 161 Id. at 734. 162 545 U.S. 469 (2005). 163 933 N.E.2d 721 (N.Y. 2010), cert. denied, 131 S.Ct. 822 (2010). 164 U.S. CONST. Amend. V. (“nor shall private property be taken for public use, without just com- pensation”); N.Y. CONST. § 7(a) (McKinney) (“Private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation.”). 165 See infra, Part III.D.3. 166 Kelo v. City of New London, 545 U.S. 469 (2005).

26 common carrier obligated to serve the public. Instead, it adopted a “broad” view that equates “public use” with “public benefit.”167