THE RECORD
[…] Follow- ing an extended dialogue with newspaper lawyers, the Everett court ac- ceded to an interpretation of its conditional order that permitted media reports based on information obtained outside the court proceeding and thereby avoided litigating the issue.89

ACCESS TO TRANSCRIPTS AND OTHER COURT DOCUMENTS Another issue left unresolved by the new rule involves access to the transcripts of Family Court proceedings. Apparently in conflict with the changes to § 205.4, Family Court Act § 166 provides:

The records of any proceeding in the Family Court shall not be open to indiscriminate public inspection. However, the court in its discretion in any case may permit the inspection of any papers or records . . . ..

In addition, § 205.5 of the Uniform Rules of the Family Court only indicates who must be permitted access to family court records.