Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] Justice O’Connor, who wrote the principal opinion for the

162. Kaur v. N.Y. State Urban Dev. Corp., 892 N.Y.S.2d 8, 20 (N.Y. App. Div. 2009). 163. Kaur v. N.Y. State Urban Dev. Corp., 933 N.E.2d 721, 733-34 (N.Y. 2010). 164. Id. at 734. 165. 545 U.S. 469 (2005). 166. 933 N.E.2d 721 (N.Y. 2010), cert. denied sub nom. Tuck-It-Away, Inc. v. N.Y. State Urban Dev. Corp., 131 S. Ct. 822 (2010). 167. U.S. CONST. amend. V. (“[N]or shall private property be taken for public use, with- out just compensation.”); N.Y. CONST. § 7(a) (“Private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation.”). 168. See infra Part IV. 169. Kelo v. City of New London, 545 U.S. 469 (2005). 170. Id. at 479. 171. Id. at 479-80. See also supra notes 137-39 and accompanying text. EAGLE_CHRISTENSEN 6/7/2011 7:01 PM