We wish to acknowledge the efforts of Daniel C. Brennan, Esq. in the development of this publication.
[…] Awards are final and binding unless de novo review is sought as provided by the rule. It applies where representation commenced on or after January 1, 2002, to attorneys who undertake to represent a client in most civil matters. Although the rules provide for arbitra- tion as a primary means of resolving fee disputes, mediation is also available. For more information: Web: www.nycourts.gov/feedispute; Email: [email protected]; Toll-free: (877) 333-7137 or Mail: Board of Governors, Office of Court Administration, 25 Beaver Street, Room 885, New York, New York 10004.

8. Judiciary Law § 470 Attorneys practicing in New York state should be aware of Judiciary Law § 470, which states:

A person, regularly admitted to practice as an attorney and counselor, in the courts of record of this state, whose office for the transaction of law business is within the state, may practice as such attorney or counselor, although he resides in an adjoining state.

For further explanation of this statute, attorneys should read the decided cases which have interpreted it, especially, Schoenefeld v. State of New York, 25 N.Y.3d 22, 6 N.Y.S.3d 221 (2015) (statute does not violate the Privileges and Immunities Clause); Schoenefeld v.