We wish to acknowledge the efforts of Daniel C. Brennan, Esq. in the development of this publication.
[…] 38. 22 NYCRR Part 1200 (Rule 1.6). 39. See, NYSBA Ops. 842 (2010), 940 (2012) and, The Cloud and the Small Law Firm: Business, Ethics and Privilege Consideration. 40. N.B. With the advent of electronic banking and Check 21, the ‘substitute check’ provided by participating banking institutions is considered the legal equivalent of the canceled check and thus the original record that must be maintained by 22 NYCRR Part 1200 (Rule 1.15 (d)). See also, NYSBA Op. 758.

| 30 | 5. Compensation of Attorneys The most basic statutory statement of attorney compensation is found in Judiciary Law § 474:

“The compensation of an attorney or counsellor for his services is governed by agreement, express or implied, which is not restrained by law…” Attorneys should also be aware of and consult the remainder of Judiciary Law § 474 and other relevant provisions of article 15 of the Judiciary Law, General Obligations Law § 5-701(10), and relevant provisions of the New York Rules of Professional Conduct.