City University of Law Review
[…] Though they purport to serve as officers of the court appointed to assist in the perform- ance of its judicial functions, and are appointed as such officers by a member of the judiciary, they are, nonetheless, not endorsed by -the courts. Unlike New York City Civil Court judges, who are elected by popular vote to 10-year terms, housing judges are appointed by the Chief Administrator of the Court to 5-year terms. 2 The N.Y.C.C.C.A. §110(f), states in pertinent part that: "the Housing judges shall be appointed by the administrative judge from a list of persons selected annually as qualified by training, interest, experi- ence, judicial temperament and knowledge of federal, state and local housing laws and programs by the advisory council for the housing part."9 3 These wide-ranging powers that the chief adminis- trative judges have in appointing housing judges have meant that they were effectively doing the work of the legislature.

92 20th Annual Report of The Chief Administrator of the Courts at 16 (1997). 93 N.Y. Crl'. CIv.