22. How to Challenge Administrative Decisions Using Article 78 of The
[…] Vacco, 253 A.D.2d 920, 921, 677 N.Y.S.2d 808, 809 (3d Dept. 1998) (holding that the court retains the right to remit (send back) a decision for further proceedings if “such action is necessary to cure deficiencies in the record”). 11. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 7806 (McKinney 2008 & Supp. 2014) (stating that “[a]ny restitution or damages granted to the petitioner must be incidental to the primary relief sought by the petitioner”).