A Broken Clock: Fixing New York’s Speedy Trial Statute
[…] State v. Ariegwe, 167 P.3d 815 (Mont. 2007), 39 RUTGERS L.J. 903, 907 (2008) (explaining how Montana’s Supreme Court had previously adopted “objective, bright-line criteria” into three of the Barker factors and “modified the function and importance that each factor plays in the overall balancing”). 148. HERMAN, supra note 102, at 207. See also Gregory P.N. Joseph, Speedy Trial Rights in Application, 48 FORDHAM L. REV. 611, 613 n.18 and accompanying text (1979– 1980). 149. Joseph, supra note 148, at 614. 150. See infra Part V. 151. See e.g., N.D. CENT. CODE ANN. § 29-19-02 (West 2013) (“In a criminal prosecu- tion, the state and the defendant each shall have the right to a speedy trial.”); TENN. CODE ANN. § 40-14-101 (WEST 2014) (“In all criminal prosecutions, the accused is entitled to a speedy trial and to be heard in person by counsel.”). 152. See e.g., WYO. STAT. ANN. 1977 § 7-11-203 (West 1987). 153. Amsterdam, supra note 99, at 531–32 (“Statutes in many jurisdictions