A Broken Clock: Fixing New York’s Speedy Trial Statute
[…] The first of these, CPL 30.10, is entitled “Timeliness of prosecutions; periods of limita- tions,” and deals “with the time elapsed between commission of the offense and com- mencement of the action.” N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 30.10 (McKinney 2008), commentary by Peter Preiser. It is a straightforward statute of limitations, and pertains only to the time when prosecution of a crime must begin, not when the defendant must be tried. Id. The second of these sections, CPL 30.20, entitled “Speedy trial; in general,” is New York’s only “true” speedy trial statute, in that it reflects the constitutional guarantee, stipulating that “[a]fter a criminal action is commenced, the defendant is entitled to a speedy trial.” N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 30.20 (McKinney 1992). Speedy trial challenges brought under CPL 30.20 are analyzed under a modified Barker test which considers of five factors instead rather than four. People v. Tarnovich, 37 N.Y.2d 442, 445 (1975).