New Policing, New Segregation: From Ferguson to New York
[…] 273. See supra Part II. 274. THE SUMMONS REPORT, supra note 271, at 13, 92–93. 275. EDITORIAL BD., New York’s Unfair Summons System, N.Y. TIMES (Apr. 28, 2015), https://perma.cc/U42J-686R. 276. People v. Figueroa, 948 N.Y.S.2d 539, 608 (N.Y. Crim. Ct. 2012); see also Joseph Goldstein, Sniff Test Does Not Prove Public Drinking, A Judge Rules, N.Y. TIMES (June 14, 2012), https://perma.cc/AAL3-GUE3. 277. N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 10-125 (2013) (“No person shall drink or consume an alcoholic beverage, or possess, with intent to drink or consume, an open container containing an alcoholic beverage in any public place . . . .”). 278. Figueroa, 948 N.Y.S.2d at 608. 279. Id. 280. 256 F. Supp. 3d 283 (2017); see also Rebecca Baker, Judge Approves $75M Settlement of NYPD Summonses Class Action Suit, N.Y. L.J. (June 12, 2017), https://perma.cc/4NG5-PD8D. 2017] THE GEORGETOWN LAW JOURNAL ONLINE 95