New Policing, New Segregation: From Ferguson to New York
[…] 159. ROTHSTEIN, supra note 147, at 25–28 (showing that Federal Housing Authority policies, such as permitting whites-only developments in the 1950s, defeated the efforts of middle-class blacks to buy homes in the nearby suburbs). 160. See, e.g., Shelley v. Kraemer, 334 U.S. 1, 20 (1948) (holding that racially restrictive covenants cannot be constitutionally enforced); Bloch v. Frischholz, 587 F.3d 771, 779 (7th Cir. 2009) (en banc) (observing that if a condo association were to post “a sign outside saying, ‘No observant Jews allowed’ . . . [it] would undoubtedly violate [42 U.S.C.] § 3604(a) . . . .”). 161. 42 U.S.C. § 3603(b)(2) (2012) (exempting from certain provisions of the Fair Housing Act “rooms or units in dwellings containing living quarters occupied or intended to be occupied by no more than four families living independently of each other, if the owner actually maintains and occupies one of such living quarters as his residence.”). A similarly-structured exception exempts owners of single-family residences who meet certain criteria in selling or renting out their homes. 42 U.S.C. § 3603(b)(1) (2012). 162. Lee Anne Fennell, Searching for Fair Housing, 97 B.U. L. REV. 349, 382 (2017).