Case 1:20-cv-05420 Document 1 Filed 07/14/20 Page 1 of 28
[…] 8 Case 1:20-cv-05420 Document 1 Filed 07/14/20 Page 9 of 28

belief, the total number of the Public Defenders’ clients and staff with such medical vulnerabilities is at least in the hundreds.

Executive Orders Suspend the CPL and In-Court Appearances

25. On March 7, 2020, Governor Cuomo issued Executive Order 202 declaring a state of emergency based on a finding that “travel-related cases and community contact transmission of

COVID-19 have been documented in New York State and are expected to continue.” It invokes the Governor’s emergency powers, codified in Section 29-a of Article 2-B of the Executive Law, to “temporarily suspend any statute, local law, ordinance, or orders, rules, or regulations, or parts thereof” if “compliance . . . would prevent, hinder, or delay action necessary to cope with the disaster emergency or if necessary to assist or aid in coping with such disaster.” Pursuant to the