Against Certification
[…] I con-

250 See Gardner, supra note 248, at 481–82. 251 See Cooper v. Aaron, 358 U.S. 1, 16–17 (1958) (opinion by Warren, C.J., Black, J., Frankfurter, J., Douglas, J., Burton, J., Clark, J., Harlan, J., Brennan, J., and Whittaker, J.) (holding that states are bound to follow the U.S. Supreme Court’s order to desegregate public schools). 252 Compare Lochner v. New York, 198 U.S. 45, 64 (1905) (invalidating state regulation of employment as an interference with commerce), with N.Y. CONST. art. I, § 17 (“Labor of human beings is not a commodity nor [sic] an article of commerce and shall never be so considered or construed.”). 166 The George Washington Law Review [Vol. 78:114

cluded that certification reflects dual federalism, a theory that inevitably undermines state autonomy.