Salzberg V. Sciabacucchi
[…] Beaver Cty. Emps. Ret. Fund, 138 S. Ct. 1061, 1066 (2018) (internal quotation marks omitted). 5 Id; see also Omnicare, Inc. v. Laborers Dist. Counsel Constr. Indus. Pension Fund, 575 U.S. 175, 179 (2015) (“The Securities Act of 1933 . protects investors by ensuring that companies issuing securities (known as ‘issuers’) make a ‘full and fair disclosure of information’ relevant to a public offering.”). 6 Cyan, 138 S. Ct. at 179; see 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a) (“The district courts of the United States and the United States courts of any Territory shall have jurisdiction of offenses and violations under this subchapter . and, concurrent with State and Territorial courts, except as provided in section 77p of this title with respect to covered class actions, of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this subchapter.”). 7 See 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a) (“Except as provided in section 77p(c) of this title, no case arising under this subchapter and brought in any State court of competent jurisdiction shall be removed to any court of the United States.”); see also Cyan, 138 S. Ct. at 1078 (“[The Securities Litigation Uniform Standards Act of 1998 (‘SLUSA’)] did nothing to strip state courts of their longstanding jurisdiction to adjudicate class actions alleging only 1933 Act violations.