IT'S : FAMILY VIEWING AND THE FIRST AMENDMENT
[…] See generally Banzhaf v. FCC, 405 F.2d 1082, 1094-95 (D.C. Cir. 1968), cert. denied, 396 U.S. 842 (1969). It was hoped that this theory would be sufficient to justify the proposed FCC action while avoiding a direct confrontation between either the first amendment or § 326 of the Federal Com- munications Act. 63. 423 F. Supp. at 1097. 64. Section 326 of the Federal Communications Act forbids the infringement of first amendment freedoms by the FCC and provides in part: Nothing in this [Act] shall be understood or construed to give the Commission the power of censorship . . . and no regulation or condition shall be promulgated or fixed by the Commis- sion which shall interfere with the right of free speech.... 47 U.S.C. § 326 (1970). 65. 423 -F. Supp. at 1098. Chairman Wiley continued, - 'I am frankly optimistic that the com- bined effect of government encouragement and enlightened self-regulation will bring about con- structive change in this very important aspect of public service.' - Id. 66. Id.