Hastings Communications and Entertainment Law Journal
[…] Non-Commer- cial Radio During Broadcasting'sEarly Years, 22 J. BROADCASTING 491, 491-96 (1978); Note, The Future of Content Regulation in Broadcasting,supra, at 558-61; see also National Broadcasting Co. v. United States, 319 U.S. 190, 210-14 (1943). The constitutional basis for Congress' authority to regulate the broadcast media is its power to regulate interstate commerce. U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 3. 54. 47 U.S.C. § 303 (1982). The public interest standard pervades the Act. E.g., 47 U.S.C. §§ 303(f), (g), 307(a), (d), 309(a). 55. 47 U.S.C. § 326 (1982) provides: Nothing in this Act shall be understood or construed to give the Commission the power of censorship over the radio communications or signals transmit- ted by any radio station, and no regulation or condition shall be promulgated or fixed by the Commission which shall interfere with the right of free speech by means of radio communication. 56. The first amendment of the United States Constitution provides, in pertinent part Congress shall make no law... abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press.... U.S. CONST. amend.