The Pennsylvania State University
[…] (“Except as otherwise provided in this Act, the Commission from time to time, as public convenience, interest, or necessity requires, shall—Have authority to suspend the license of any operator upon proof sufficient to satisfy the Commission that the licensee— Has transmitted superfluous radio communications or signals or communications containing profane or obscene words, language, or meaning, or has knowingly transmitted—False or deceptive signals or communications, or a call signal or letter which has not been assigned by proper authority to the station he is operating.”). 10 Id. at § 326 (2017) (“Nothing in this Act shall be understood or construed to give this Commission the power of censorship over the radio communications or signals transmitted by any radio station, and no regulation or condition shall be promulgated or fixed by the Commission which shall interfere with the right of free speech by means of radio communication.”). 11 See Duncan v. United States, 48 F.2d 128 (9th Cir. 1931).

52

of profanity,12 ranting about local political corruption, in violation of section 29 of the Radio Act of 1927.13