The Pennsylvania State University
[…] Michigan, 352 U.S. 380, 383-84 (1957) (“We have before us legislation not reasonably restricted to the evil with which it is said to deal. The incidence of this enactment is to reduce the adult population of Michigan to reading only what is fit for children. It thereby arbitrarily curtails one of those liberties of the individual, now enshrined in the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment, that history has attested as the indispensable conditions for the maintenance and progress of a free society.”); Scrambling of Cable Channels for Nonsubscribers, 47 U.S.C. § 560 (2018) (“Upon request by a cable service subscriber, a cable operator shall, without charge, fully scramble or otherwise fully block the audio and video programming of each channel carrying such programming so that one not a subscriber does not receive it.”).

214 unsuitable for them.”70

In sum, if the three key justifications71 for the Commission’s broadcast indecency regulatory regime have been methodically invalidated, and the courts, further, have now discounted the same governmental oversight,72 the