KEEPING IT LEGAL A Guide for WV Broadcasters
[…] traditional one-party consent rule. Bowyer calls thatn into doubt. It raises new and troubling questions as to whether or not stations can e safely record, even in public places, using concealed microphones. s May stations broadcast the audio or video contents of police-worn body cameras? At this time it is unclear whether stations may broadcast the footage from police-worn body cameras. Under current West Virginia law, body-worn camera recordings are public records. The West Virginia Code (W. Va. Code § 29B-1-2(5)) states that “Public record includes any writing containing information prepared or received by a public body, the content of which, judged either by content or context, relates to the conduct of the public’s business.” Further, the Code (W. Va. Code § 29B-1-2(6)) states that a “writing” includes any “tapes, recordings, or other documentary materials.”