KEEPING IT LEGAL A Guide for WV Broadcasters
[…] For the purposes of broadcasting the video or audio contents of police-worn body cameras, the question is whether these public records can be accessed by the media to be delivered to the public at large. The Code (W. Va. Code § 29B-1-4(a)) seems to answer this question in the affirmative by providing that “there is a presumption of public

Eighth Edition 124 4816-6208-8364.v1 Keeping It Legal: A Guide for West Virginia Broadcasters accessibility to all public records . . .,” but goes on to list a number of exceptions. Section 29B-1-4(a)(4) provides an exception that causes public access to body-camera footage to be contentious. The exception includes any “[r]ecords of law-enforcement agencies that deal with the detection and investigation of crime and the internal records and notations of such law-enforcement agencies which are maintained for internal use in matters relating to law enforcement.” This exception provides a defense to the argument that the footage from body-worn cameras is public record.