KEEPING IT LEGAL A Guide for WV Broadcasters
[…] How do the West Virginia and federal laws act to regulate the advertisinge of leases?

The West Virginia Consumer Credit and Protection Act, whiles requiring certain lease disclosures, makes no mention of a requirement that lease disclosures be made in radio and television advertising. The West Virginia statute requires truth in advertising, but, in general, the West Virginia requirement affects leases, not the advertisement of them.

The West Virginia statute, W. Va. Code § 46A-6-105, contains a specific exemption which states:

This article does not apply to acts done by the publisher, owner, agent or employee of the newspaper, periodical or radio or television station in the publication or dissemination of an advertisement, when the owner, agent or employee did not have knowledge of the false, misleading or deceptive character of the advertisement, did not prepare the advertisement and did not have a direct financial interest in the sale or distribution of the advertised goods or services. A similar provision is found in Regulation M. In the Official Staff Commentary to Regulation M § 213.7(a):