No. 11-1240 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Indecency, unlike , is protected by the First Amendment. Sable Commc’ns of Cal., Inc. v. FCC, 492 U.S. 115, 126, 109 S. Ct. 2829, 106 L. Ed. 2d 93 (1989). The FCC’s authority to restrict indecent broadcast con­ tent is nevertheless constitutionally permissible because of the unique nature of the broadcast medium. Pacifica, 438 U.S. at 750-51, 98 S. Ct. 3026; see also id. at 755-56, 98 S. Ct. 3026 (Powell, J., concurring). Congress authorized the FCC to impose forfeiture penalties for violations of 18 U.S.C. § 1464 in 1960.17 But

16 See 47 U.S.C. § 326 (“Nothing in this chapter shall be understood or construed to give the Commission the power of over the radio communications or signals transmitted by any radio station, and no regulation or condition shall be promulgated or fixed by the Commis­ sion which shall interfere with the right of free speech by means of ra­ dio communication.”). 17 See 47 U.S.C. § 503(b)(1)(D) (“Any person who is determined by the Commission . . . to have . . . violated any provision of section . . . 1464 of title 18 . . . shall be liable to the United States for a forfeiture penalty.”). 32a the FCC did not exercise its authority