No. 11-1240 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] See FCC Br. at 13 (describing content of CBS Notice of Appar­ ent Liability as “tentative conclusions”); see also 47 U.S.C. § 504(c) (“In any case where the Commission issues a notice of apparent liability looking toward the imposition of a forfeiture under this chapter, that 56a the Commission sought to accomplish there was effectu­ ated by a combination of its Golden Globes order and its orders on appeal here. The Commission’s reasoning in Young Broadcasting is therefore illuminating here.