NYLS Journal of Human Rights
[…] 77Id. ' See, e.g., Mass. Universalist Convention v. Hildreth & Rogers Co., 183 F.2d 497, 500 (1st Cir. 1950) ("The licensee has the duty of determining what broadcasts shall be broadcast over his station's facilities, and cannot lawfully delegate this duty ...... (citing FCC Report on Chain Broadcasting Regulations, May 2, 1941, quoted in NBC v. United States, 319 U.S. 190, 205 (1943))). 79id. 8od. 81 47 U.S.C. § 326 (1988) states in relevant part: Nothing in this Act shall be understood or construed to give the [FCC] the power of censorship over the radio communications or signals transmitted by any radio station and no regulation or condition shall be promulgated or fixed by the [FCC] which shall interfere with the right of free speech by means of radio communication. Id. 47 U.S.C. § 307(a) (1988) states in relevant part: "The [FCC], if public convenience, interest, or necessity will be served thereby, subject to the limitations of this Act, shall grant to any applicant therefor a station license provided for by this Act." Id.; see also Regents of Univ.