NYLS Journal of Human Rights
[…] United States, 319 U.S. 190, 205 (1943))). 79id. 8od. 81 47 U.S.C. § 326 (1988) states in relevant part: Nothing in this Act shall be understood or construed to give the [FCC] the power of censorship over the radio communications or signals transmitted by any radio station and no regulation or condition shall be promulgated or fixed by the [FCC] which shall interfere with the right of free speech by means of radio communication. Id. 47 U.S.C. § 307(a) (1988) states in relevant part: "The [FCC], if public convenience, interest, or necessity will be served thereby, subject to the limitations of this Act, shall grant to any applicant therefor a station license provided for by this Act." Id.; see also Regents of Univ. System of Georgia v. Carroll, 388 U.S. 586 (1950) ("In an action on licensees, the FCC is to be guided by what we have called the 'touchstone' of the 'public convenience, interest or necessity."'). 8 See, e.g., KFKB Broadcasting Ass'n, Inc., v.