NYLS Journal of Human Rights
[…] See Mass. Universalist Convention v. Hildreth & Rogers Co., 183 F.2d 497, 500 (1st Cir. 1950). '8 See generally NBC v. FCC, 319 U.S. 239 (1942); L.B. Wilson, Inc. v. FCC, 170 F.2d 793, 802 (1948) (finding that the [FCC], though not strictly a court, has "quasi- judicial" powers and thus its proceedings must satisfy due process). 8' 47 U.S.C. § 301 (1988 & Supp. V 1993) which states in relevant part: It is the purpose of this chapter . . . to maintain the control of the United States over all the channels of radio transmission; and to providefor the use of such channels, but not the ownership thereof, by persons for limited periods of time, under licenses granted by Federalauthority, and no such license shall be construed to create any right, beyond the terms, conditions, and periods of the license. Id. (emphasis added); see also FCC v. Sanders Bros.