NYLS Journal of Human Rights
[…] The government cannot limit First Amendment freedoms simply because it is the owner of a place or a thing.50 Further, some critics warn that accepting the "public ownership" theory would require accepting regulations on speech uttered on public-owned

'4 See 47 U.S.C. § 301 (1988 & Supp. V 1993) which provides in relevant part: It is the purpose of this chapter . .. to maintain the control of the Unites States over all the channels of radio transmission; and to provide for the use of such channels, but not the ownership thereof, by persons for limited periods of time, under licenses granted by Federal authority, and no such license shall be construed to create any right, beyond the terms, conditions and periods of the license. Id. (emphasis added). 147 Id. 148 Id. 149 See, e.g., Kunz v. New York, 340 U.S. 290, 293-94 (1951). 's See Brandywine-Maine Line Radio, Inc v. FCC, 473 F.2d 16, 68 (D.C. Cir. 1972) (Bazelon, C.J., dissenting).