NYLS Journal of Human Rights
[…] Id. A complete historical review of freedom of speech in this country is clearly beyond the scope of this Note. However, it is enough to recognize that freedom of speech has always been regarded as an important part of our country's history and theory of democracy. 47 See, e.g., POOL, supra note 1, at 2. Id. "The laws have evolved separately and with little relation to another." 9Every radio spectrum user muts be licensed. Id. 10See 47 U S.C. § 301 (1988 & Supp. V 1993) which provides in relevant part: It is the purpose of this chapter . . to maintain the control of the United States. over all the channels of radio transmission; and to provide for the. use of such channels, but not the ownership thereof, by personsfor limited periods of time, under licenses granted by Federal authority, and no such license shall be construed to create any right, beyond the terms, conditions and periods of the license. Id. (emphasis added). "IIn NBC v. FCC, 319 U.S. 239 (1942), the Supreme Court first stated that the airwaves are public property and allowed the government to regulate broadcasting for the "public good."