Fordham Review
[…] 100. See id at 2792. 101. 18 U.S.C. § 1464 (2000). 102. 47 U.S.C. § 326 (2000). 103. FCC v. Pacifica Found., 438 U.S. 726, 735 (1978). 104. See 47 U.S.C. § 503(b) (2000) (providing in pertinent part that "[any person who is determined by the Commission... to have.. . violated any provision of... section... 1464 of Title 18 ...shall be liable to the United States for a forfeiture penalty"). 105. See 47 C.F.R. § 1.80(b)(1) (2004) ("[T]he forfeiture penalty under this section shall not exceed $32,500 for each violation."). This maximum penalty was recently raised from its previous level of $27,500 in accordance with the Debt Collection Improvement Act of 1996, which "requires Federal agencies to adjust 'civil monetary penalt[y] ... by law' at least once every four years" to account for inflation.