University of Miami Law School University of Miami School of Law Institutional Repository
[…] A. History ofIndecency Regulation The FCC has sought to regulate broadcast indecency since the 1920s.30 At the beginning, the Commission operated informally, chastising broadcasters for indelicate programming via letters using terms of ringing condemnation.3' NBC's banning of Mae West from the air for a suggestive reading of a radio skit indicates that such informal reprimands were sufficient to maintain decorum on the air.32 The Commission's informal

26. Section 1464 provides that "whoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio communication shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both." 18 U.S.C. § 1464 (2006).