WLR45-2_QUALE_EIC2_SAC_12_16_08_CQ_FINAL_REVIEW 12/18/2008 11:35:12 AM
[…] Id. 148. See generally Feiner v. New York, 340 U.S. 315 (1951); Terminiello v. City of Chicago, 337 U.S. 1 (1949). 149. FCC v. Pacifica Found., 438 U.S. 726, 731 (1978). WLR45-2_QUALE_EIC2_SAC_12_16_08_CQ_FINAL_REVIEW 12/18/2008 11:35:12 AM

2008] FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION 233

out the provision of this chapter.150 Section 1464 provides: “Whoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio communication shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.”151 Combining these statutes, the Commission has found that it is a “violation of federal law to air obscene programming at any time.”152 In addition, the Commission has found that it is a “violation of federal law to air indecent programming or profane language during certain hours.”153 Although