WLR45-2_QUALE_EIC2_SAC_12_16_08_CQ_FINAL_REVIEW 12/18/2008 11:35:12 AM
[…] forbidden the Commission from engaging in regulations that would censor broadcasters and interfere with their (limited) First Amendment rights.296 Regardless of this prohibition, because of the vagueness of the Commission’s indecency regulations and because of the Commission’s new enforcement practices, which depart from Supreme Court supported FCC regulation of indecent speech, broadcast networks have ever increasingly been engaging in the self-censorship for fear of FCC penalties.297 The following table details some of the self-censorship measures taken by broadcast networks in recent years.

294. See, e.g., Feiner v. New York, 340 U.S. 315 (1951); Terminiello v. City of Chicago, 337 U.S. 1 (1949). 295. See Schneider, supra note 161, at 893–94. 296. 47 U.S.C. § 326 (2000) (“Nothing in this chapter shall be understood or construed to give the Commission the power of censorship over the radio communications or signals transmitted by any radio station, and no regulation or condition shall be promulgated or fixed by the Commission which shall interfere with the right of free speech by means of radio communication.”); see Fox Television Stations v. FCC, 489 F.3d 444, 450 (2d Cir. 2007) (quoting FCC v. Pacifica Found., 438 U.S. 726, 761 (1978) (Powell, J., concurring)); Pacifica, 438 U.S. at 743; see also, Fed.