Before the Federal Communications Commission Washington, D.C. 20554
[…] First Amendment.

Rather than repeat in the text of these Joint Reply Comments the legal analyses of the many “pro-broadcaster free speech” commenters, these Joint Reply Comments are limited to identifying certain actions that the Commission should take immediately, as well as over the longer term, in order to fully extricate itself from the First Amendment and statutory infringements that its current enforcement policies and practices have and continue to cause.

3 See generally, Exhibit A hereto. 4 See 47 U.S.C. § 326 (“Nothing in this Act shall be understood or construed to give the Commission the power of censorship over the radio communications or signals transmitted by any radio station, and no regulation or condition shall be promulgated or fixed by the Commission which shall interfere with the right of free speech by means of radio communication. No person within the jurisdiction of the shall utter any obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio communication.”).

4 404039786v2 At the outset, it should be understood that the State Associations favor doing away with

broadcast regulation of speech that is indecent.