INTRODUCTION
[…] Pacifica Foundation further compared Carlin to great satirists like Mark Twain and Morton Sahl. 23 The FCC granted the complaint, which emphasized that broadcast speech was different from other speech because: (1) children have easy access to radios when unsupervised; (2) radios are in the home where privacy interests are heightened; (3) unconsenting listeners may miss warnings about the content of the broadcast material; and (4) the government must license stations because there is a scarcity of spectrum space. 24 The FCC found that it had the power to regulate indecent speech under Title 18 U.S.C. § 1464 (1976 ed.), which stated that “‘[w]hoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio communication shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.’”25 The Commission asserted that the “Filthy Words” monologue was “patently offensive” but not obscene and that regulation was guided by the law of nuisance where the law forms behavior instead of fully barring it. 26 The FCC outlined the analysis for determining what was indecent: