INTRODUCTION
[…] Genachowski’s Commission faces many challenges on both the technology side of its docket and the enforcement

228. Senate Confirms New Chairman to Lead F.C.C. , supra note 227. 229. Id. 230. 155 CONG . REC . S8102 (July 24, 2009); John Eggerton, Senate OKs pair for FCC , DAILY VARIETY , July 27, 2009, at 5. 231. See 47 U.S.C. § 154(b)(5) (2009) (“The maximum number of commissioners who may be members of the same political party shall be a number equal to the least number of commissioners which constitutes a majority of the full membership of the Commission.”). 232. See, e.g. , Fawn Johnson, Obama Taps Former Bush Admin Official for FCC Slot , WALL ST. J., June 25, 2009, http://online.wsj.com/article/BT-CO-20090625-713965.html. 233. Nomination Hearings Before the S. Comm. on Commerce, Science & Transportation , 111th Cong.