Volume 18 Issue 2 Article 7
[…] No per- son within the jurisdiction of the United States shall utter any obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio communication. Radio Act of 1927, ch. 169, § 29, 44 Stat. 1173 (repealed 1934). 64. See Paciica,438 U.S. at 736 (describing enactment of Communications Act of 1934); Communications Act of 1934, § 326, 48 Stat. 1091 (codified as amended in the Telecommunications Act of 1996, 47 U.S.C. § 326 (1996)) (clarifying that Commission does not have power to censor radio communications or "interfere with the right of free speech by means of radio communication"). The current statute, codified at 47 U.S.C. § 326, does not include the prohibition against ob- scene, indecent or profane language, which provision was removed from the Com- munications Act and re-codified in 1948 at 18 U.S.C. § 1464, where it exists today.