Mashed Up In Between
[…] copyright, as the Beastie boys had obtained a license to sample the sound recording from the music publisher.72 Despite the Ninth Circuit’s leniency in Newton, the Sixth Circuit later struck down the de minimis defense as invalid when it comes to sampling sound recordings in Bridgeport.73 There, the court performed a literal reading of section 114 of the Copyright Act and concluded that a two-second sample from the song “Get Off”, which was looped and used in the creation of the song “100 Miles”, was in violation of the sound recording copyright and thereby constituted infringement.74 Under section 114(b), the “exclusive rights of the owner of copyright in a sound recording. . .do not extend to the making or du- plication of another sound recording that consists entirely of an independent fixation of other sounds, even though such sounds imitate or simulate those in the copyrighted sound recording.”75 Creating the bright-line-rule, “[g]et a li- cense or do not sample”, the court reasoned that the legislature’s use of the word “entirely” meant that any direct use of copyrighted sound material that was not independently created or recreated constitutes copyright infringe-