THIS REPORT IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF DISCIPLINE*
[…] The Maryland perjury statute provides that:

a) A person may not willfully and falsely make an oath or affirmation as to a material fact: (1) if the false swearing is perjury at common law; (2) in an affidavit required by any state, federal, or local law; (3) in an affidavit made to induce a court or officer to pass an account or claim; (4) in an affidavit required by any state, federal, or local government or governmental official with legal authority to require the issuance of an affidavit; or (5) in an affidavit or affirmation made under the Maryland Rules.

Maryland Code, Criminal Law, § 9-101(a).

The Hearing Committee concludes that the same actions that violated 18

U.S.C. § 1621(2), when Respondent, in a “declaration, certificate, verification, or statement under penalty of perjury . . . willfully subscribe[d] as true any material

21 matter which he does not believe to be true” also violate Maryland Code, Criminal

Law § 9-101.

C. Disciplinary Counsel Proved a Violation of Maryland Rule 19-308.4(c) (engaging in conduct involving dishonesty).