NEW YORK STATE BAR ASSOCIATION
[…] People v. Davis, 169 Misc.2d 977, 979-82 (Co. Ct., West. Co. 1996); People v. Legrande, 182 Misc.2d 375, 377-78 (Co. Ct., Sullivan Co. 1999); People v. Nicholas, 157 Misc.2d 947, 948 (Sup. Ct., Bronx Co. 1993); State in Interest of A.B., 99 A.3d 782 (NJ 2014) (access to inspect victim’s home); Henshaw v. Commonwealth, 451 S.E.2d 415, 419 (Va. App. 1994) (access to inspect the crime scene implicates fundamental fairness); State v. Lee, 461 N.W.2d 245, 246-47 (Minn. App. 1990). 77 CPLR §3120(1)(ii) (“After commencement of an action, any party may serve on any other party a notice or on any other person a subpoena . . . to permit entry upon designated land or other property . . . for the purpose of inspecting, measuring . . . [or] photographing . . . the property”).

• New York State Bar Association • Task Force on Criminal Discovery 39 any affected party should be entitled to apply to the court for modification or vacatur of such orders, as needed.78