NEW YORK STATE BAR ASSOCIATION
[…] A better approach would be to dispense with the requirement of providing one day’s advanced notice, but to extend the period for the agency’s compliance with a court-indorsed subpoena to three days. That would provide the agency with more reasonable time to consider the subpoena, and to move to quash if appropriate or to provide the materials. And it would eliminate the inefficient and costly run-around of serving the same document on multiple parties on consecutive days. This change could be achieved by eliminating the third sentence of §610.20(3) (which currently states: “Such a subpoena duces tecum may be issued in behalf of a defendant upon order of a court pursuant to the rules applicable to civil cases as provided in [CPLR §2307]”), and modifying and supplementing the second sentence of the same subsection to state: “An attorney for a defendant may not issue a subpoena duces tecum of the court directed to any department, bureau or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, or to any officer or