NEW YORK STATE BAR ASSOCIATION
[…] If the multi-step process required by the statute – of serving notice, litigating for issuance of the subpoena if it is contested, and re-

86 See, e.g., Matter of Terry D., 81 N.Y.2d 1042, 1044 (1993); Matter of Constantine v. Leto, 77 N.Y.2d 975, 976 (1991), aff’g, 157 A.D.2d 376, 378 (3rd Dept. 1990); People v. Ricketts, 38 A.D.3d 291, 292 (1st Dept. 2007). 87 Criminal Procedure Law §610.20(3) provides: “An attorney for a defendant in a criminal action or proceeding, as an officer of a criminal court, may issue a subpoena of such court, subscribed by himself, for the attendance in such court of any witness whom the defendant is entitled to call in such action or proceeding. An attorney for a defendant may not issue a subpoena duces tecum of the court directed to any department, bureau or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, or to any officer or representative thereof. Such a subpoena duces tecum may be issued in behalf of a defendant upon order of a court pursuant to the rules applicable to civil cases as provided in section twenty-three hundred seven of the civil practice law and rules.” In turn, Civil Practice Law and Rules §2307 provides (in relevant part): “A subpoena duces tecum to be served upon a library, or a department or bureau of a municipal corporation or of the state, or an officer thereof, requiring the production of any books, papers or other things, shall be