Loyola University Chicago Law Journal Volume 28 Article 5 Issue 2 Winter 1996 Legal Ethics Symposium
[…] See also supra note 27 and accompanying text noting that the State may intervene because of neglect only in cases where evidence of such is clear and convincing. 46. See, e.g., MINN. STAT. ANN. § 518.17(13)(b) (West 1997). The statute provides: "The court shall not consider conduct of a proposed custodian that does not affect the custodian's relationship to the child." Id. Adultery, for example, has no bearing on custody unless it "adversely affects the child." Dinkel v. Dinkel, 322 So. 2d 22, 23-24 (Fla. 1975). 47. See, e.g., 750 ILL. COMP. STAT. 60/103 (West 1992) (amended 1996).