Fordham Law Review
[…] otherwise applies "where appropriate." Id. § 1118. Appeals from the New York City Civil Court are governed by N.Y. City Civ. Ct. Act §§ 1701-1707 (McKinney 1963). Appeals from this court are taken to the appropriate department of the Appellate Division, unless that department has created an appellate term and directed that the appeals be handled there. Id. § 1701. Because New York City is within the territorial jurisdiction of the First and Second Departments, and because both these departments have created appellate terms, see (1978] 22 N.Y.C.R.R. §§ 640.1, 730.1, all appeals from the New York City Civil Court are handled by the appropriate appellate term. 140. N.Y. Civ. Prac. Law § 5701 (McKinney 1978). 141. The exception is a judgment "entered subsequent to an order of the appellate division which disposes of all the issues in the action." Id. § 5701(a)(1). The reason for this exception is that such a judgment is purely a "ministerial act." Siegel, PracticeCommentary, N.Y. Civ. Prac.