The Anatomy of a Trust Contest
[…] 3. Challenging a Trust Within an Article 81 Proceeding a. Mental Hygiene Law § 81.29 i. Authorizes court to modify, amend, or revoke, inter alia, any previously executed contract, conveyance, or disposition during lifetime or to take effect upon death, made by the incapacitated person prior to the appointment of the guardian while the person was incapacitated. Except, the statute forbids courts from invalidating a will or of a living person. Article 81 proceedings have, consequently, changed the face of estate plans of living persons. 4. Challenging a Trust Within a Divorce Proceeding a. Domestic Relations Law § 236 [B] [5] [d] [12] i. In determining the equitable distribution of marital property, the court may consider “any transfer or encumbrance made in contemplation of a matrimonial action without fair consideration” (see Ferraro v Ferraro, 157 AD2d 596 [2d Dept 1999]). Funds placed in a trust (revocable or irrevocable) are not beyond the reach of the in matrimonial actions.