The Anatomy of a Trust Contest
[…] as to an interest in property which they claim through the same decedent, attorney-client privilege does not apply (id., citing RESTATEMENT [THIRD] OF THE LAW GOVERNING LAWYERS § 81 [2000] and Matter of Levinsky, 23 AD2d 25 [2d Dept 1965, appeal denied 16 NY2d 484 [1965] and 1 MCCORMICK ON EVIDENCE § 94 [7th ed.]; see also Matter of Bronner, 7 Misc 3d 1023[A] [Sur Ct, Nassau County 2005] [holding that “objectant may waive attorney-client privilege on behalf of the decedent in a probate contest in the interests of the estate in the truth finding process”]). 2. Physician-patient privilege a. CPLR 4504 [c] – “A physician or nurse shall be required to disclose any information as to the mental or physical condition of a deceased patient privileged under subdivision (a), except information which would tend to disgrace the memory of the decedent, either in the absence of an objection by a party to the litigation or when the privilege has been waived: i. by the , or the surviving spouse, or the next of kin of the decedent; or ii. in any litigation where the interests of the personal representative are deemed by the trial judge to be adverse to those of the estate of the decedent, by any party in interest; or iii. if the validity of the will of the decedent is in question, by the executor named in the will, or the surviving spouse or any heir-at-law or any of the next [of] kin or any other party in interest” (see CPLR 4504 [c]).

-5- NEW YORK STATE BAR ASSOCIATION TRUSTS AND ESTATES LAW SECTION SPRING MEETING – NAPLES, FLORIDA - MAY 17-18, 2019 Trust Litigation in the 21st Century

b.