Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] In all other cases, proceedings on petition shall be by notice. In either event a copy of the petition shall be served with the citation or notice unless service thereof is made by publication. Neither a citation nor notice shall be required where all parties in interest are the petitioners or their consents or joinders are attached.

Where personal jurisdiction is not needed but only notice, service may then be effected not under PEF Code § 765 but rather under PEF Code § 768 which provides:

Notice of any proceeding in an orphans' court division may be given within or outside the Commonwealth by personal service, by registered mail, by publication, or otherwise, as the division shall direct by general rule or special order. Notice may be in the form of a citation served as provided in this section. (Emphasis added).

Pa. O.C. Rule 5.1 provides:

Except where otherwise provided by a rule adopted by the Supreme Court or by an Act of Assembly, whenever notice is to be given a person, it shall be given

(a) by service upon the attorney appearing of record for such person; or