Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Generally speaking, testator's declarations are admissible on the issue of whether or not testator's mind was susceptible to such undue influence, provided there is independent evidence tending to prove the exertion of undue influence in the execution of the will: Ries v. Ries's Est., 322 Pa. 211, 218; Herster v. Herster, 122 Pa. 239, 255. The theory is that such declarations show the effect of the alleged undue influence on the testator's mind. ***

Offering the transcript where the witnesses who testified in the guardianship are now unavailable raises is problematic.

42 Pa. C.S.A. § 5934 provides:

Whenever any person has been examined as a witness in any civil matter before any tribunal of this Commonwealth or conducted by virtue of its order or direction, if such witness afterwards dies, or is out of the jurisdiction so that he cannot be effectively served with a subpoena, or if he cannot be found, or if he becomes incompetent to testify for any legally sufficient reason, and if the party, against whom notes of the testimony of such witness are offered, had actual or constructive notice of the examination and an opportunity to be present and examine or cross-examine, properly proven notes of the examination of such witness shall be competent evidence in any civil issue which may exist at the time of his examination, or which may be afterwards formed between the same parties and involving the same subject-matter as that upon which such witness was so examined. For the purpose of contradicting a witness, the testimony given by him in another or in a former proceeding may be orally proved. (Emphasis added).

In Estate of Keefeauver, 359 Pa. Super. 336, 518 A.2d 1263 (1986), the Superior Court held that it was error to admit the guardianship testimony of a psychiatrist, finding that the appellant in the Will contest was not a party to the guardianship proceedings.