Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Protyniak Estate, 427 Pa. 524, 235 A.2d 372 (1967); Estate of Agostini, 311 Pa. Super. 233, 457 A.2d 861 (1983). Furthermore, the insane delusion must have caused the testator to make a Will in a manner entirely different from what he would have in the absence of the insane delusion. Protyniak Estate, supra.

IV. Pre-trial issues that commonly arise in Will contests

A. Applicability of Mental Health Procedures Act

Section 111 of the Mental Health Procedures Act ("MHPA"), 50 P.S. § 7111, provides in pertinent part:

All documents concerning persons in treatment shall be kept confidential and, without the person's written consent, may not be released or their contents disclosed to anyone except:

(1) those engaged in providing treatment for the person;

(2) the county administrator, pursuant to section 110;

(3) a court in the course of legal proceedings authorized by this act; and

-10- (4) pursuant to Federal rules, statutes and regulations governing disclosure of patient information where treatment is undertaken in a Federal agency.

In no event, however, shall privileged communications, whether written or oral, be disclosed to anyone without such written consent. . . .

The MHPA, including the confidentiality provision of Section 7111, establishes rights and procedures for both involuntary and voluntary3 mental health treatment. 50 P.S. § 7103. Section 7111 confers a statutory privilege of confidentiality on a patient's records. Commonwealth v. Moyer, 407 Pa. Super. 336, 342, 595 A.2d 1177 (1991). The confidentiality provisions are designed to develop the trust and confidence necessary for therapeutic intervention. 55 Pa. Code § 5100.31(b). Thus, persons seeking or receiving treatment are entitled to do so with the expectation that information about them will be treated with respect and confidentiality. Id.

Section 7111 of the MHPA must be strictly construed. Commonwealth v. Moyer, 407 Pa. Super. at 340. A strict construction reveals that, absent a written release by a person authorized to do so, all documents concerning persons in treatment are to be kept confidential and not disclosed to anyone, except under the four narrow exceptions specifically delineated in Section 7111. Id.