Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] In Pratt Will, 19 Fiduc. Rep.2d 72, 228, affirmed by Superior Court without opinion at 752 A.2d 427, the Will was upheld against a claim of undue influence where contestant-daughter's filing of petition to have her parents declared incompetent was the reason for her disinheritance.

Guardianships can be abused as anticipatory Will contests, seeking to have some judicial declaration of incapacity for assistance with a later Will contest. One may even try to have a Will or codicil invalidated, but it appears the Orphans’ Court has no such authority.

-47- PEF Code § 5524 provides:

A partially incapacitated person shall be incapable of making any contract or gift or any instrument in writing in those specific areas in which the person has been found to be incapacitated. A totally incapacitated person shall be incapable of making any contract or gift or any instrument in writing.

Guardian of incapacitated person petitioned to have ward's codicil declared null and void for lack of capacity. Petition denied based largely on testimony of attorney-scrivener over testimony of medical expert: Burt, Incapacitated Person, 19 Fiduc.