Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] PEF Code § 903 allows the parties to subpoena witnesses and documents to the hearing without leave to do so, and provides the Register shall have power to "[i]ssue a subpoena to any person in any county of the Commonwealth to appear or produce papers or records before him" and under subsection (3) to "[i]ssue commissions or rules to take the depositions of witnesses in another county or outside the Commonwealth. The practice relating thereto shall conform to the practice in the local Orphans' Court Division." PEF Code § 905 provides a method to enforce orders and subpoenas of the Register.1

1 “Should any person refuse to comply with any subpoena or order of the register or to pay all costs, the register shall forthwith certify the record of the proceedings to the court. The court, upon petition of any party in interest, shall compel payment

-1- B. Advantages and disadvantages of a caveat versus an Appeal from Probate