Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] * * *

In our view, a finding that an appeal from probate may be filed more than one year after the decree when a fiduciary or fiduciary's counsel fails to both provide timely notice to beneficiaries and to file a truthful certification of notice as required by a Supreme Court rule, does not confer additional substantive rights. Rather, it assures that the unnotified beneficiary is given a fair and reasonable opportunity to exercise the substantive right that the fiduciary's conduct has prevented.

B. Shortening the appeal period to three months

PEF Code § 908(a) after prescribing the one year limit for an appeal from probate, provides in the last sentence "The court, upon petition of a party in interest, may limit the time for appeal to three months."

-5- The application is made directly to the Court by Petition for citation to Show Cause. The Petition can only be filed by a party in interest, which presumably will not include the personal representative, with notice to all other known parties in interest.