Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Since, Roy was before the trial court admittedly seeking to overturn the

3 Voluntary admissions under the MHPA are governed by 50 P.S. § 7201, and are commonly referred to as a "201". Involuntary admissions are governed by 50 P.S. §§ 7301-7305, and are commonly referred to as a "301", etc.

-11- validity of the decedent's will, he is clearly adverse to the decedent's interest and could not purport to give any consent for release of confidential information.

Id. at 188.

Referring to Section 7111, that the first, second and fourth exceptions to confidentiality are not applicable in Will contests. The third exception, disclosure to "a court in the course of legal proceedings authorized by this act", has been construed in several appellate decisions to mean that the records "may be used by a Court only when the legal proceedings being conducted are within the framework of the MHPA, that is, involuntary and voluntary mental health commitment proceedings." Commonwealth v. Moyer, 407 Pa.