Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Bunn, 71 Pa. 405; Szmahl's Est., 335 Pa. 89.

Discovery is controlled by Pa. R.C.P. 4001 et seq. Rule 4001(a)(1) provides "The rules of this chapter apply to any civil action or proceeding at or in brought in or appealed to any court which is subject to these rules ...". The definition of "unified judicial system" in Judicial Code 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 301 does not include Register of Wills. See also definition of "Court" in PEF Code § 102.

Register of Wills is a county office whose existence is provided for in the Pennsylvania Constitution Article 9 § 4.

PEF Code § 903 allows the parties to subpoena witnesses and documents to the hearing without leave to do so, and provides the Register shall have power to "[i]ssue a subpoena to any person in any county of the Commonwealth to appear or produce papers or records before him" and under subsection (3) to "[i]ssue commissions or rules to take the depositions of witnesses in another county or outside the Commonwealth. The practice relating thereto shall conform to the practice in the local Orphans' Court Division."