Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Miller’s Estate, 159 Pa. at 575; Hickman’s Estate, 308 Pa. at 235.

It is also common for the proponent of the Will to petition the Court to direct the return of the legacy as a condition to proceeding with the Will contest. Keller Estate, 12 Fiduc. Rep. 2d 138, 139 (O.C. Allegh. 1992), appeal quashed 427 Pa. Super. 616, 629 A.2d 1040 (1993), annotated in Fiduciary Review, Feb. 1994, p. 3.

D. Standing

PEF Code § 908(a) provides "Any party in interest who is aggrieved by a decree of the register, or a fiduciary whose estate or trust is so aggrieved, may appeal therefrom to the court within one year of the decree: Provided, That the executor designated in an instrument shall not by virtue of such designation be deemed a party in interest who may appeal from a decree refusing probate of it. . . .” (Emphasis added)

1. In General

The Orphans' Court Division has jurisdiction to determine the kinship of persons who attempt to contest a Will (Taylor v.