CHAPTER 34
[…] 4. Under both CRE 301, and section 15-12-407, C.R.S., the presumption set out in this instruction does not shift the burden of disproving the presumed fact to the opponent of the presumption. For a discussion of CRE 301, see Notes 1-7 of the Notes on Use to Instruction 3:5.

19

Under section 15-12-407, a party has “the ultimate burden of persuasion as to matters with respect to which [that party has] the initial burden of proof.”

5. A decedent does not need to have had exclusive possession of the torn or canceled will for this presumption to apply. In re Estate of Schumacher, 253 P.3d 1280 (Colo.