CHAPTER 34
[…] 2. As with other wills, a self-proved will may be invalid because of “lack of testamentary intent or capacity, undue influence, fraud, duress, mistake, or revocation,” but the burden of proving such matters is on the contestant. § 15-12-407, C.R.S.

3. Under section 15-11-504(3), relating to the making of a self-proved will, “[a] signature affixed to a self-proving affidavit attached to a will is considered a signature affixed to the will if necessary to prove the will’s due execution.”

4. In all cases involving a self-proved will, section 15-12-406(1)(a), C.R.S., provides:

If the will is self-proved pursuant to section 15-11-504, the will satisfies the requirements for execution without the testimony of any attesting witness, upon filing the will and the acknowledgement and affidavits annexed or attached to it, unless there is evidence of fraud or forgery affecting the acknowledgement or affidavit.

10