CHAPTER 34
[…] The second sentence is supported by section 15-11-502(4), C.R.S.

8

34:4 WITNESS HAVING AN INTEREST UNDER THE WILL

A will or any provision in it may be valid even if a person who signed the will as a witness is also a beneficiary under the will.

Notes on Use

When, in light of the evidence and arguments being made in the case, it would be appropriate to give this instruction as a cautionary instruction, it may be given with Instruction 34:2, 34:5, or 34:6.

Source and Authority

This instruction is supported by section 15-11-505(1), C.R.S., which provides that anyone who is “generally competent to be a witness may act as a witness to a will.” Under subsection (2) of that statute, the “signing of a will by an interested witness does not invalidate the will or any provision of it.”

9

34:5 ELEMENTS OF PROOF OF PROPERLY EXECUTED WILL — SELF-PROVED WILL

Exhibit (insert appropriate identification) is what is known as a “self-proved” will. It has been offered by the proponent, (name), as the will of (name of alleged testator).