CHAPTER 34
[…] Also, the change in language from “provisions” to “portions” suggests that some change in meaning, however slight, was intended. However, none of the comments prepared by the Joint Editorial Board of the ABA and the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws for the indicate what changes in legal effect, if any, these changes in language were intended to make. See UNIF. PROBATE CODE § 2-502(b) cmt. (amended 2010).

Source and Authority

1. The two numbered paragraphs of this instruction are supported by section 15-11- 502(2).

2. This instruction is also based on section 15-12-407, which provides that “[p]roponents of a will have the burden of establishing prima facie proof of due execution in all cases. . . .” Under section 13-25-127(1), C.R.S., the weight of the proponent’s burden of proof as to the issues covered by numbered paragraphs 1 and 2 is by a preponderance of the evidence.

15

34:7 TESTAMENTARY INTENT — DEFINED