CHAPTER 34
[…] Similarly, should it appear “the material provisions” or that “material portions” of the offered will were handwritten by the testator, the will may be entitled to probate as a holographic will. § 15-11-502(2), C.R.S.; see Instruction 34:6.

2. As with other wills, a self-proved will may be invalid because of “lack of testamentary intent or capacity, undue influence, fraud, duress, mistake, or revocation,” but the burden of proving such matters is on the contestant. § 15-12-407, C.R.S.

3. Under section 15-11-504(3), relating to the making of a self-proved will, “[a] signature affixed to a self-proving affidavit attached to a will is considered a signature affixed to the will if necessary to prove the will’s due execution.”

4. In all cases involving a self-proved will, section 15-12-406(1)(a), C.R.S., provides: