CHAPTER 34
[…] In re Estate of Fegley, 42 Colo. App. 47, 48, 589 P.2d 80, 81 (1978).

14

19. The “[i]ntent that [a] document constitute the testator’s will can be established by extrinsic evidence, including, for holographic wills, portions of the document that are not in the testator’s handwriting.” § 15-11-502(3).

20. Under a previous version of the Probate Code, “the material provisions” of the offered will must have been in the handwriting of the testator. See Ch. 451, sec. 1, § 153-2-503, 1973 Colo. Sess. 1555-56. Under the present version, § 15-11-502(2), the word “provisions” was changed to “portions” and the “the” before “provisions” was deleted. See Ch. 178, sec. 3, § 15-11-502(2), 1994 Colo. Sess. Laws 997. The relevant language now, therefore, is “and material portions of the document are in the testator’s handwriting.” § 15-11-502(2). The omission of the “the” before “portions” suggests that a holographic will is sufficient as long as some material portions are in the handwriting of the testator.