CHAPTER 34
[…] Notes on Use

1. This instruction should be given when appropriate to the evidence in the case.

2. Omit any portions of this instruction, whether parenthesized or not, which are not relevant to, or supported by, the evidence in the case.

3. When appropriate to the evidence, Instruction 34:9 (presumption of revocation) should also be given with this instruction.

4. There are two ways to revoke a will: (1) executing a subsequent will, or (2) physically destroying the will. § 15-11-507(1), C.R.S.; In re Estate of Sandstead, 2016 COA 49, ¶ 70 (cert. granted Nov. 21, 2016); In re Estate of Schumacher, 253 P.3d 1280, 1282 (Colo. App. 2011) (“A will can be revoked only in the manner provided by statute, and the statutory provisions for revocation of wills must be strictly construed.”). Under section 15-11-507(1)(b), a “will or any part thereof” may be revoked by “performing a revocatory act on the will,” including “burning, tearing, canceling, obliterating, or destroying the will or any part of it.” Prior to the 1979 amendment to section 15-12-402(3), C.R.S., the burden of proving revocation was on the contestant in all cases. See Ch. 152, sec. 8, § 15-12-402, 1979 Colo. Sess.