AVOIDING A WILL CONTEST-THE IMPOSSIBLE DREAM?
[…] CREIGHTON LAW REVIEW [Vol. 34

2. Through Trust Litigation? Could you avoid a will contest by bringing a declaratory judgment action concerning a living person's will or trust? As mentioned above, 132 without an ante-probate statute, the "probate" of a will for a living person is impossible. The "heirs" do not exist until the testator's death. But what of a declaratory judgment action to construe a trust, instead of a will? What Court has jurisdiction? Under section 30-2405 of the Nebraska Probate Code (UPC § 3-105), the county court has "ju- risdiction of all proceedings to determine how decedents' estates sub- ject to the laws of this state are to be administered, expended and distributed."1 33 Under Section 30-2806 of the Nebraska Probate Code has jurisdiction "of proceedings initi- (UPC § 7-201), the county court 134 ated by interested parties concerning the internal affairs of trusts."