AVOIDING A WILL CONTEST-THE IMPOSSIBLE DREAM?
[…] Some courts hold the estate liable for damages caused by the libelous material. 75

73. Jaworski, 10 BAYLOR L. REV. at 89-90. 74. In re Estate of Noren, 119 Neb. 653, 657, 230 N.W. 495, 497 (1930). 75. See Beyer, 38 PRAc. LAw. at 66-67 for a discussion of this phenomenon. CREIGHTON LAW REVIEW [Vol. 34

J. MAKE A "HOLOGRAPHIC" WILL TO GO ALONG WITH THE ONE YOU MADE? Under § 30-2328 of the Nebraska Probate Code (§ 2-503 of the UPC), an unwitnessed handwritten will is valid as "holographic" if the "signature, the material provisions, and an indication of the date of signing are in the handwriting of the testator."7 6 The date may be missing "if such instrument is the only such instrument" or if there is no "inconsistency with any like instrument" or if you can determine the date "from the contents of such instrument, from extrinsic circum- 7 7 stances, or from any other evidence."