AVOIDING A WILL CONTEST-THE IMPOSSIBLE DREAM?
[…] 96. In re Estate of Frazier, 131 Neb. 61, 72-73, 267 N.W. 181, 187 (1936). * Charlotte Perkins Stetson Gilman (1860-1935), The Wolf at the Door, st. 6. 97. Jaworski, 10 BAYLOR L. REV. at 88. 98. See BOWE & PARKER, PAGE ON WILLS §§ 26.85 and 26. 99. See NEB. REV. STAT. § 30-2429.01 (2000). What if you do not transfer it? Is there still a jury trial in the county court? Section 30-2429.01(4) provides that after transfer the "district court may order such additional pleadings as necessary and shall therafter determine whether the decedent left a valid will. Trial shall be to a jury un- less a jury is waived by all parties who have filed pleadings in the matter." NEB. REV. STAT. § 30-2429.01(4) (2000) (emphasis added). 2000] AVOIDING A WILL CONTEST