University of Michigan Journal of Law Reform
[…] L. No. 104-199, 100 Stat. 2419 (codified in 1 U.S.C. § 7 (2000) and 28 U.S.C.A. § 1738C (West 2006)). 65. Id. ("No State, territory, or possession of the United States, or Indian tribe, shall be required to give effect to any public act, record, or judicial proceeding of any other State, territory, possession, or tribe respecting a relationship between persons of the same sex that is treated as a marriage under the laws of such other State, territory, possession, or tribe, or a right or claim arising from such relationship."). 66. SeeJoseph William Singer, Same Sex Marriage,Full Faith and Credit, and the Evasion of Obligation, 1 STAN. J. CIv. RTs. & Civ.