Golden Gate University Review Volume 25 Article 6 Issue 1 Ninth Circuit Survey
[…] 688 (1988). See supra note 5 for a discussion on seaman status. 71. See 46 U.S.C. app. § 688 (1988); 46 U.S.C. app. §§ 761-78 (1988). See also GILMORE AND BLACK, supra note 66, §§ 6-29 to 6-31. 72. See 46 U.S.C. app. § 688 (1988); 46 U.S.C. app. §§ 761-68 (1988). See supra note 5 for a discussion on seaman status. 73. See 46 U.S.C. app. § 688 (1988); 46 U.S.C. app. §§ 761-68 (1988). 74. 46 U.S.C. app. § 688 (1988); 46 U.S.C. app. §§ 761-68 (1988). Section 761 of DORSA states, in pertinent part: "for the exclusive benefit of the decedent's wife, husband, parent, child, or dependent relative ...." 46 U.S.C. app. § 761. Section 51 of FELA, which is incorporated into the Jones Act by reference in 46 U.S.C. app. § 688, states in pertinent part: "for the benefit of the surviving widow or husband and children of such employee; -and, if none, then of such em­ ployees parents; and, if none,