Golden Gate University Review Volume 25 Article 6 Issue 1 Ninth Circuit Survey
[…] 78. Section 762 of DORSA states, in pertinent part: "The recovery in such suit shall be a fair and just compensation for the pecuniary loss sustained by the per­ sons for whose benefit the suit is brought.... " 46 U.S.C. app. § 762 (emphasis added). In contrast, the Jones Act's limitation on pecuniary damages is not explic­ it, but incorporated by legislative intent from FELA, on which it is based. Miles, 498 U.S. 19, 33 (1990).