Thursday-Saturday, June 27-29, 2019
[…] Voisin v. O.D.E.C.O. Drilling Co., 744 F.2d 1174, 1176 (5th Cir. 1984); see also Sumrall v. Ensco Offshore Co., 291 F.3d 316, 325 n.12 (5th Cir. 2002) (“We have determined that differing insurance obligations do not create additional indirect liability sufficient to implicate the prohibitions of subsection 905(b).”); Price v. Zim Israel Navigation Co., Ltd., 616 F.2d 422 (9th Cir. 1980) (breach of contract if not named as additional insured as required by contract).

2. The Louisiana Oilfield Indemnity Act La. R.S. 9:2780, commonly known as the Louisiana Oilfield Indemnity Act (“LOIA”), was adopted in 1981. Subsection A of the LOIA contains a legislative finding that there was a fundamental inequity forced on certain contractors “in some agreements pertaining to a well for oil, gas, or water” with respect to defense or indemnity provisions.