Thursday-Saturday, June 27-29, 2019
[…] fashioned maritime law death remedies. One can question whether the term “pecuniary”

should have much currency outside the wrongful death context. Courts that have extended the term to personal injury claims miss the fact that pain and suffering has traditionally been recovered by injured seamen and non-seaman alike—and pain and

suffering is clearly a form of non-pecuniary damage.

But the cases extending the prohibition on non-pecuniary damages to living

maritime plaintiffs, whether seamen are not, are fairly well entrenched. Many courts have

236 See 46 U.S.C. § 30102, entitled “Liability to Passengers” and providing that “[t]he owner and master of a vessel, and the vessel, are liable for personal injury to a passenger,” provided the loss was “caused by a neglect or failure” to comply with the inspection or manning provisions of Title 46, or by a “known defect in the steaming apparatus or hull of the vessel.”