Thursday-Saturday, June 27-29, 2019
[…] Texas statute limiting the liability of individual pilots. The trial court granted the Houston Pilots’ motion. The homeowners appealed.

41 322551 First addressing the Houston Pilots’ argument regarding pilot immunity under federal maritime law, the Fourteenth Court of Appeals of Texas analyzed Guy v. Donald19 and its progeny.

That case held that “pilot associations and member pilots are immune from vicarious liability under federal maritime law for negligent acts or omissions by other member pilots.” It next looked to

Texas statutory pilot immunity under Texas Transportation Code section 66.082, which provides that “[a] pilot is not liable directly or as a member of an organization of pilots for any claim that:

1) arises from an act or omission of another pilot or organization of pilots; and 2) relates directly or indirectly to pilot services.” The court noted that the Texas Legislature’s expressly stated purpose of enacting that legislation was acting in accordance with the public interest and to maintain reasonable pilotage rates. The court held that the Texas statute, rather than general maritime law, applied to this case.