Thursday-Saturday, June 27-29, 2019
[…] The Refuse Act is a strict liability statute that does not require proof that the unlawful discharge resulted from intentional or negligent acts.77 In order to establish liability, prosecutors need only show that a person released a pollutant or “refuse” into navigable waters of the United States.

C. Migratory Bird Treaty Act

To the extent that the spill causes the death of migratory birds, criminal exposure exists under the Migratory Bird Treaty Act (“MBTA”) 16 U.S.C. § 703, et seq. The MBTA prohibits, by “any means or in any manner”, the killing of “any migratory bird, any part, nest, or eggs of any such bird”.78 Violation of the MBTA is a misdemeanor punishable by fine up to $15,000 and/or up to six (6) months imprisonment.79

Prosecutors filed a criminal charge for violation of the MBTA against BP Exploration and Production Inc. (“BP”) in connection with the Deep Water Horizon oil spill.