University of Miami Review
[…] Despite the many compelling reasons there were against the Supreme Court taking the case,215 if the Court viewed its role ex ante as resolving an intra-circuit conflict centered only on the inter- pretation of a definition provided by a federal statute, then the uniqueness of Lozman’s floating structure would rather count in fa- vor of, and not against, the granting of certiorari. Merely interpreting a statute invited the court to play “the law school game,” as Justice

212 See, e.g., Admiralty Extension Act, 46 U.S.C. § 30101(a) (2012) (extend- ing admiralty jurisdiction to “cases of injury or damage, to person or property, caused by a vessel on navigable waters, even though the injury or damage is done or consummated on land.”) 213 See Jerome B. Grubart, Inc. v.