University of Miami Review
[…] A Supreme Court case in admi- ralty setting out the generally applicable definition of the primary maritime object of federal regulation is not relevantly different from these cases, cases which are generally regarded as of fundamental importance to whole bodies of federal regulation.

69 46 U.S. §31341 (granting a maritime lien to a one who provides “neces- saries to a vessel”), the statute which was the basis of the federal litigation in Lozman. 70 33 U.S.C.A. §§2701–2761 (regulating the discharge of oil by vessels on navigable waters). 71 46 U.S.C. §31322 (giving priority to certain mortgages covering “the whole of the vessel.”). 72 46 U.S.C. §30101 (extending admiralty jurisdiction to “cases of injury or damage, to person or , caused by a vessel on navigable waters.”). 73 See David Robertson, Border Wars: Lozman v. City of Riviera Beach,11 BENEDICT’S MAR. BULL. 18 (2013) (discussing the various contexts in federal law in which vessel status is important). 74 See Reves v.