Under the former rules, no notice was required in an attachment proceeding. But under Supplemental Rule B(2) no judgment by de-

85 A variation arose in Ships & Freights, Inc. v. Farr Whitlock, 188 F. Supp. 438 (E.D.N.Y. 1960). The court there recognized that because jurisdiction of the Eastern District of New York defined in 28 U.S.C. § 112(c) includes "concurrently with the Southern District, the waters within the counties of Bronx and New York," it is possible to file a complaint in personam in the Eastern District against a shipowner who can be found in the Southern District but not in the Eastern District and then obtain an attach- ment of a vessel berthed within the Southern District. See Merritt-Chapman & Scott Corp. v.