Northwestern Journal of International & Business Volume 5 Issue 1 Spring
[…] In answer, Rit- tenhouse filed a counterclaim against the United States seeking indem- 216 nity, a remedy in equity. The court found that Rittenhouse's negligence was merely "pas- sive" or "secondary" to the "active" and "primary" negligence of the United States in failing to train or instruct Nikiforow in the necessity of

211 284 F. Supp. 709 (E.D. La. 1968). 212 Id. at 716. 213 319 F. Supp. 697 (E.D.Pa. 1970). 214 Id. at 702. 215 The Medical Recovery Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 2651-2653 (1976). Section 2651 provides that: (a) In any case in which the United States is authorized or required to furnish hospital, medical, surgical, or dental care and treatment (including prostheses and medical appliances) to a person who is injured or suffers a disease... under circumstances creating a tort liabil- ity upon some third person (other than or in addition to the United States and except employ- ers of seamen treated under the provisions of Section 249 of this title) to pay damages therefor, the United States shall have a right to recover from said third person the reasonable value of the care and treatment so furnished or to be furnished and shall, as to this right be subrogated to any right or claim that the injured or diseased person, his guardian, personal representative, , dependents, or survivors has against such third person to the extent of the reasonable value of the care and treatment as furnished or to be furnished ...... 216 Nikiforow v.