PRINCIPLES OF STATE INSURANCE UNFAIR LAW
[…] This protection was made applicable to the extent that the states occupied the field—an aggressive incentive to force vigorous state regulation of trade practices.10 Most well-

6 The accreditation system was crafted in the 1990s as a defense to the House Commerce Committee’s threat of federal regulation following its criticisms of lack of standards, uniformity, and coordination in state solvency regulation. 7 Such as those driven by the NARAB provisions in Acts of Congress passed in 1999 and 2015. 8 See 15 U.S.C. 1011 (“Congress hereby declares that the continued regulation and taxation by the several States of the business of insurance is in the public interest, and that silence on the part of the Congress shall not be construed to impose any barrier to [that] regulation…by the several States.”); 15 U.S.C. 1012 (“The business of insurance, and every person engaged therein, shall be subject to the laws of the several States which relate to the regulation or taxation of such business....No Act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate, impair,