“STAND YOUR GROUND” KILLS How These NRA-Backed Promote Racist Violence
[…] Anderson, 364 P.3d 306, 310 (2015) (“The jury was not, however, informed as required by UJI 14-5190 that a person ‘who is threatened with an attack need not retreat’”); 14-5190 NMRA. Justifiable homicide statutes: N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-2-6 - 30-2-7.

New York Duty to retreat statute: N.Y. Penal Law § 35.15. Justifiable homicide statute: N.Y. Penal Law § 35.15; 35.20(3); 35.30; 35.10(3).

North Carolina SYG statutes: N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-51.3; 14-51.2(f). Justifiable homicide statutes: N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2 - 14-51.4. Deadly force against property crime: Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2, a person is presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent death or serious bodily injury if they are “the lawful occupant of a home, motor vehicle, or workplace” and both of the following are true: “(1) The person against whom the defensive force was used was in the process of unlawfully and forcefully entering, or had unlawfully and forcibly entered, a home, motor vehicle, or workplace, or if that person had removed or was attempting to remove another against that person’s will from the home, motor vehicle, or workplace;” and “(2) The person who uses defensive force knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry or unlawful and forcible act was occurring or had occurred.”