provided by NSU Works
[…] A person who is not engaged in an unlawful activity and who is attacked in any other place where he has a right to be has no duty to retreat and has the right to stand his or her ground and meet force with force, including deadly force if he or she reasonably believes it is necessary to do so to prevent death or great bodily harm to himself or another or to prevent the commis- sion of a forcible . 213

207. Id. 208. Id. 209. Id. 210. Id. 211. Act effective Oct. 1, 2005, ch. 2005-27, § 1, 2005 Fla. Laws 1, 1-2 (to be codified at FLA. STAT. § 776.013). 212. Id. 213. Id. https://nsuworks.nova.edu/nlr/vol30/iss1/6 22 Jaffe: Up in Arms over Florida's New "Stand Your Ground" Law 2005] FLORIDA'S NEW "STAND YOUR GROUND" LAW

In addition, a person attempting to unlawfully enter another "person's dwell- ing, residence, or occupied vehicle is presumed to be doing so with the intent to commit an unlawful act involving force or violence. ' t 4 Sections 776.012 and 776.031 of the Florida Statutes were amended.15 The former, which establishes when the use of force is justified when used in defense of a person, now includes the phrase "and does not have a duty to ''2 6 retreat, 1 while the latter, which establishes when the use of