provided by NSU Works
[…] 214. Id. Interestingly, the definition of "dwelling" includes attached porches and essen- tially anything with a roof over it, including tents. Act effective Oct. 1, 2005, ch. 2005-27, § 1, 2005 Fla. Laws 1, 1-2 (to be codified at FLA. STAT. § 776.013). The definition of "resi- dence" is "a dwelling in which a person resides either temporarily or permanently or is visit- ing as an invited guest." Id. 215. Act effective Oct. 1, 2005, ch. 2005-27, § 2, 2005 Fla. Laws 1, 3 (amending FLA. STAT. § 776.012 (2004)); Act effective Oct. 1, 2005, ch. 2005-27, § 3, 2005 Fla.